Family: GASTEROPELECIDAE
Species:

Carnegiella strigata strigata

Common Name:

Marbled Hatchetfish

Size: 2 in (5 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Lower, middle and upper Amazon River basin.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons or larger for schools.
Diet: Omnivorous: Will accept Flakes, Frozen and live foods. Provide a varied diet for best color.
Behavior: Peaceful schooler, Keep more than 6.
Water: Temperature 74 to 82°F (24-28°C) Soft to hard. dH range: 5.0 – 19.0, pH : 5.0 – 8.0
Care: Easy, best kept in schools.
Communities: Good, they jump
Suitability: Good
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

5/5 - (17 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here