Family: ALESTDAE
Species:

Phenacogrammus interruptus

Common Name:

Congo Tetra

Size: Males to 3 1/2 inches (8cm), Females to 2 1/2 inches (6cm)
Habitat: Central Africa: Middle Congo basin.
Min Tank Size: At least 55 gallons for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous: will accept Flakes, Frozen and live foods.
Behavior: Very Peaceful and active. Should be kept in school of 6 or more.
Water: 74 -79°F (23– 26°C) dh range 5 – 19, pH : 6.0 – 7.5
Care: Medium, can be sensitive to water quality.
Communities: Good with other peaceful species. Do not place with fin nippers.
Suitability: Good for all.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here