Family: CHARACIDAE
Species:

Moenkhausia pittieri

Common Name:

Diamond tetra

Size: Up to 2.5 inches (6 cm)
Habitat: South America: Venezuela, Lake Valencia
Min Tank Size: 30 gallon for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous: Wide range of foods accepted, preferably live.
Behavior: Peaceful schooling fish.
Water: Water Chemistry not critical, 75 -82°F (24 – 28°C) pH 5.5-7.5 dH range: 0 – 12
Care: Medium, keep in schools of at least six.
Communities: Good for communities without overactive members or fin nippers.
Suitability: Good for all
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here