Family: Characidae
Species:

Boehlkea fredcochui

Common Name:

Blue Tetra, Cochus Blue Tetra.

Size: Up to 1.6 in (4.0 cm)
Habitat: South America: Amazon River basin.
Min Tank Size: 30 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous: will accept Flakes, Frozen and live foods. Supplement with some plant based food.
Behavior: Peaceful, active always out front. May nip slower fish with long fins.
Water: 71 -79°F (22– 26°C) Soft to medium hard, dh range 5-12, pH : 6.0 – 8.0
Care: Easy, should be kept in schools of 6 or more.
Communities: Excellent.
Suitability: Good.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

5/5 - (17 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here