Family: Lebiasinidae
Species:

Copella arnoldi

Common Name:

Splashing tetra

Size: Up to 3.0 in (7.5 cm)
Habitat: South America: Lower Amazon, coastal Guianas to mouth of the Orinoco River
Min Tank Size: 15 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous: will accept Flakes, Frozen and live foods.
Behavior: The splashing tetra is well known for its mating ritual. The male and female “splash” out of the water, clinging to a low hanging plant. The female then deposits her eggs on a leaf, and the male uses his tail to splash the eggs with water until they hatch 3 days later, when they fall into the water.
Water: 73 -79°F (23– 26°C) Soft to medium hard, dh range 5-12, pH : 6.0 – 8.0
Care: Easy, Non-aggressive schooling fish, should be kept in large schools.
Communities: Excellent. Keep with similar sized non aggressive fish.
Suitability: Good.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

5/5 - (17 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here