Family: Characidae
Species:

Corynopoma riisei

Common Name:

Swordtail characin

Size: Up to 2 inches (5 cm)
Habitat: South America: Coastal rivers of Trinidad and northern Venezuela and from the Meta River basin.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons or larger for schools.
Diet: Can be hard to acclimate to prepared food. Omnivorous, once acclimated will accept most flake foods, frozen, live and freeze-dried.
Behavior: Active schooling fish, should be kept in groups of 6 or more.
Water: Water Chemistry not critical. Temperature 72 – 82°F (22 – 28°C) pH 6.0-7.8 dH range: 1 – 15
Care: Medium, best keep in schools.
Communities: Excellent, with similar sized and active fish.
Suitability: Good, with care.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

5/5 - (18 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here