Family: Gasteropelecidae
Species:

Gasteropelecus maculatus

Common Name:

Spotted hatchetfish

Size: Up to 2.5 inches (6.4 cm)
Habitat: Central and South America: Eastern Panama through western Colombia.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon long or larger for schools.
Diet: Omnivorous, will accept most flake foods, frozen, live and freeze-dried.
Behavior: Active and peaceful schooling fish, should be kept in groups of 6 or more.
Water: Water Chemistry not critical, temperature 71 – 82°F (22 – 28°C) pH 6.0-7.0 dH range: 2 – 15
Care: Medium, keep in schools. Tight cover needed.
Communities: Excellent, with similar sized and active fish.
Suitability: Good, with care.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here