Family: CHARACIDAE
Species:

Hyphessobrycon loretoensis

Common Name:

Loreto Tetra

Size: Up to 1.0 inches (2.54 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Peru, Upper Río Amazona.
Min Tank Size: 15 gallons or larger for schools.
Diet: Omnivorous, will accept most flake foods, frozen, live and freeze-dried.
Behavior: Active and peaceful schooling fish, should be kept in groups of 6 or more.
Water: Water Chemistry not critical, temperature 72 – 78°F (22 – 26°C) pH 5.5-7.0 dH range: 2- 12
Care: Medium, keep in schools.
Communities: Excellent, with similar sized and active fish.
Suitability: Good, with care.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here