Family: CHARACIDAE
Species:

Hyphessobrycon metae

Common Name:

Purple Tetra, Rio Meta Tetra

Size: Up to 1.5 inches (4.0 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Colombia and Venezuela, Orinoco River basin.
Min Tank Size: 15 gallons or larger for schools.
Diet: Omnivorous, will accept most flake foods, frozen, live and freeze-dried.
Behavior: Active and peaceful schooling fish, should be kept in groups of 6 or more.
Water: Water Chemistry not critical, prefers soft acidic water. temperature 72 – 78°F (22 – 26°C) pH 5.8-6.2 dH range: 4- 8
Care: Medium, keep in schools.
Communities: Excellent, with similar sized and active fish.
Suitability: Good, with care.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

 

 

 

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman’s Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website’s content is forbidden without written permission.

  CLOSE  

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here