Family: CHARACIDAE
Species:

Hyphessobrycon socolofi

Common Name:

Spotfin Tetra, Lesser Bleeding Heart Tetra.

Size: Up to 2.25 inches (5.6 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Brazil, Negro River basin.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons or larger for schools.
Diet: Omnivorous, will accept most flake foods, frozen, live and freeze-dried.
Behavior: Active and peaceful schooling fish, should be kept in groups of 6 or more.
Water: Water Chemistry not critical, prefers soft acidic water. temperature 74 – 80°F (23 – 27°C) pH 5.5-7.2 dH range: 1 – 4
Care: Medium, keep in schools.
Communities: Excellent, with similar sized and active fish.
Suitability: Good, with care.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here