Family: Characidae
Species:

Myloplus rubripinnis

Common Name:

Red Hook Silver Dollar

Size: Up to 8 in (20 cm)
Min Tank Size: 75 gallons or larger for schools.
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Amazon and Orinoco River basins.
Diet: Herbivorous, will accept most flake foods, frozen and freeze-dried. Vegetables must be a part of their diet
Behavior: Peaceful and active schooling fish, should be kept in groups of 6 or more.
Water: Water Chemistry not critical, 73 – 81°F (23 – 27°C) pH 5.0-7.0 dH range: 4 – 15
Care: Easy, keep in schools. May eat aquarium plants.
Communities: Excellent, keep in schools with other larger peaceful fish.
Suitability: Good.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here