Family: Lebiasinidae
Species:

Nannostomus espei

Common Name:

Barred Pencilfish.

Size: Up to 1.6 in (4.0 cm)
Habitat: South America: Guyana, in the Mazaruni River system.
Min Tank Size: 15 Gallons for a singles species tank with a nice school.
Diet: Omnivorous: Will accept many small foods such as brine shrimp or daphnia, freeze-dried bloodworms and tubifex, micro pellet food, and a high quality flake food.
Behavior: Peaceful schooler.
Water: Water Chemistry not overly critical, 75 -82°F (24– 28°C) pH 5.5-7.0 dH range: 4 – 10
Care: Open spaces, many plants, driftwood and with plants subduing the lighting.
Communities: Due to their shy nature and water requirements they are best in a species tank. They would be OK with other small fish that will not out compete them for food.
Suitability: Intermediate.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here