This photo was originally taken by swordw’s and the original photo can be found here: http://www.flickr.com/photos/swordw/2487524701/in/set-72157604418708796/

 

Family: CHARACIDAE
Species:

Poecilocharax weitzmani

Common Name:

Black Morpho Tetra, Black Darter Tetra.

Size: 1.5 in (4.0 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Upper Solimões, Upper Negro, and Upper Orinoco River basins.
Min Tank Size: 15 Gallons for a singles species tank with a nice school.
Diet: Omnivorous: Will accept many small foods such as brine shrimp or daphnia, freeze-dried bloodworms and tubifex, micro pellet food, and a high quality flake food.
Behavior: Peaceful schooler.
Water: Water Chemistry not critical, 75 -82°F (24 – 28°C) pH 5.2-6.5 dH range: 5
Care: Open spaces, many plants, with plants subduing the lighting. No hardwater and alkaline conditions.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Intermediate.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here