Family: Prochilodontidae
Species:

Semaprochilodus insignis

Common Name:

Flagtail Prochilodus

Size: Up to 10.5 inches (27 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Central and western portions of the Amazon basin.
Min Tank Size: At least 125 gallons for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous: Flakes, Frozen and live foods. Needs plant supplements like algae wafers, peas or spinach.
Behavior: Peaceful as a specimen, in Schools more than 6 recommended to slow aggression.
Water: 75 -82°F (22 – 26°C) PH 5.5 – 7.2 dGH 5.0 – 15.0 N
Care: Easy after acclimation.
Communities: Good, with larger peaceful species.
Suitability: Good for well established large tanks.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here