This photo was originally taken by cliff1066 and the original photo can be found here: http://www.flickr.com/photos/nostri-imago/3420299646/

 

Family: CHARACIDAE
Species:

Semaprochilodus taeniurus

Common Name:

Redfin Prochilodus, Silver prochilodus

Size: 10″ + (24 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: central portions of the Amazon basin and tributary rivers.
Min Tank Size: 70 gallons.
Diet: Herbivore: Flake and pellet foods with high vegetable content.
Behavior: semi-aggressive.
Water: Water Chemistry not critical, 73 -79°F (23 – 26°C) pH range: 5.5 – 7.5, dH range: 20
Care: Easy, needs open spaces with some plants.
Communities: Best kept in a species tank.
Suitability: Intermediate
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here