Family: CHARACIDAE
Species:

Paracheirodon simulans

Common Name:

False Neon Tetra, Green Neon

Size: 1 in (2.5 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: ATupari and Jufaris rivers, Brazil.
Min Tank Size: 15 Gallons for a singles species tank with a nice school.
Diet: Omnivorous: Wide range of foods.
Behavior: Peaceful schooler.
Water: Water Chemistry not critical, 68 -79°;F (20 – 26°C) pH 5.5-6.5
Care: Open spaces, many plants, with plants subduing the lighting. No hardwater and alkaline conditions. Simulating their natural habitat makes them absolutely stunning.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Intermediate
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here