Family: CHARACIDAE
Species:

Hemigrammus rodwayi

Common Name:

Golden Tetra

Size: Up to 2.0 inches (5.3cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Rivers of Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana, and Amazon River basin where it is particularly abundant in coastal creeks and floodplains.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons or larger for schools.
Diet: Omnivorous. Flakes, and live.
Behavior: Peaceful schooling species.
Water: Temperature 75.2-82.4°F (24-28°C), dH range: 10.0 – 15.0, pH : 6.0 – 6.5
Care: No special water considerations needed. Just good aquarium maintenance habits as needed with all fish.
Communities: Good
Suitability: Good for medium to experienced fish keepers.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here