Family: CHARACIDAE
Species:

Hyphessobrycon columbianus

Common Name:

Colombian Tetra

Size: 2.5 inches (7cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Rio Acandi, Darien, Colombia, Atlantic coast.
Min Tank Size: A group would need a tank measuring at least 30″.
Diet: Omnivorous: Wide range of foods accepted, Flake, frozen and live.
Behavior: Peaceful and energetic.
Water: Temperature 75 -81°F (24 – 27°C), pH: 5.5 – 7.0, Hardness: 12 dGH
Care: An adaptable species that does fine in well maintained aquariums.
Communities: OK, Do not keep with slower species. May nip fins.
Suitability: Good for all.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

5/5 - (16 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here