Photo courtesy of Aqualand Pets Plus

 

Family: CHARACIDAE
Species:

Boulengerella lateristriga

Common Name:

Striped pike-characin

Size: Up to 16 inches (40cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Rio Negro, Amazonas, Brazil and southern portions of the upper Río Orinoco in Venezuela.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallon – 90 gallon.
Diet: Carnivore: prefers live foods, fish, Tubifex , earthworms, mosquito larvae, caterpillars and etc.
Behavior: Predator, can be kept alone on in groups.
Water: Temperature 73 -81°F (23 – 27°C), pH: 5.2 – 6.8, Hardness: up to 10 dGH
Care: Intermediate to difficult.
Communities: Can be kept with calm, large bodied fish like catfish and medium to large cichlids, do not keep with small fish.
Suitability: Not for all.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

5/5 - (19 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here