Family: CICHLIDAE
Species:

Apistogramma agassizi

Common Name:

Agassiz’s Dwarf Cichlid

Size: 3 in (7.5 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Amazon River basin, along Amazon-Solimões River from Peru through Brazil to the Capim River basin.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon or larger recommended.
Diet: Carnivorous, flake frozen and live.
Behavior: Peaceful, except when spawning
Water: Temperature 78-86°F (26-30°C), ph 5.0 to 7.0, dH: 0-12
Care: Medium, requires high quality water conditions.
Communities: Good. Other small non aggressive species.
Suitability: Good.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here