Family: CICHLIDAE
Species:

Apistogramma cacatuoides

Common Name:

Cockatoo Dwarf Cichlid

Size: 3 in (7.5 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: streams and rivers of the Peruvian Amazon.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon or larger recommended.
Diet: Carnivorous, flake frozen and live.
Behavior: Peaceful, one male to several females.
Water: Temperature 75-81°F (24-27°C), ph 5.0 to 7.0, dH: 5-16
Care: Medium, requires high quality water conditions.
Communities: Best if kept in a species tank.
Suitability: Good
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here