Family: CICHLIDAE
Species:

Dicrossus (Crenicara) filamentosa

Common Name:

Checkerboard Cichlid

Size: 3 in (7.5 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Amazon River basin, in the Negro River drainage. Orinoco River basin in from Inírida River in Colombia to Maripa in Venezuela.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon or larger recommended.
Diet: Carnivorous, flake frozen and live.
Behavior: Peaceful
Water: Temperature 75-81°F (24-27°C), ph 5.0 to 7.0, dH: 5-8
Care: Easy, timid.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Good.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here