Family: CICHLIDAE
Species:

Satanoperca daemon

Common Name:

Slender Geophagus, Threespot eartheater.

Size: 6.5 in (17cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Amazon River basin, in the upper Negro River in Brazil and Venezuela; Orinoco River basin in Colombia and Venezuela.
Minimun tank size: 55 gallon, larger would be better.
Note: In their home range they are found in blackwater environments in Colombia and Venezuela with pH values between 3.5 and 5.3and hardly any detectable hardness. If wild caught care must be taken to acclimate them properly.
Diet: Omnivorous, live foods (i.e., black worms, chopped earthworms), vegetables and fruits, in addition to the basic flake and pellet foods.
Behavior: Peaceful, except towards its own species.
Water: Temperature: 74°F to 82°F (23°-28° C), pH range: 6.3 – 7.0; dH range: 5 – 10
Care: Intermediate.
Communities: Not with smaller fish.
Suitability: Anyone who can care for large adult fish.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here