Family: CICHLIDAE
Species:

Parachromis (Cichlasoma) dovii

Common Name:

Dow’s Cichlid, Wolf Cichlid.

Size: 16 in (40 cm)
Habitat: CENTRAL AMERICA: streams and rivers in Nicaragua.
Minimun tank size: 75 gallon, larger would be better.
Diet: Carnivorous.
Behavior: Aggressive.
Water: Temperature: 70°F-98°F (21°- 37°C), pH range: 7.0 – 7.5; gH range: 8 – 20.
Care: Easy.
Communities: Large fish only.
Suitability: Not for beginners.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here