Juvenile

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species:

Amphilophus citrinellum

Common Name:

Midas Cichlid

Size: 12 in (30 cm)
Lifespan: 15+ years
Habitat: CENTRAL AMERICA: streams and rivers and Lake Nicaragua
Diet: Omnivore.
Behavior: Typical Cichlid.
Water: Not critical,72-77°F (22-25°C), KH: 3-21, GH: 3-18, pH: 7.0-8.0
Minimun tank size: 75 gallon, larger would be better.
Care: Easy.
Communities: No small fish.
Suitability: Good, will breed anywhere.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

5/5 - (17 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here