Family: CICHLIDAE
Species:

Astronotus ocellatus

Common Name:

Red Oscar

Note: One of the most common fish seen for sale. You must understand their size potential and fast growth. It is unfair to house an animal in substandard conditions.
Size: 17¼ in (45cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: rivers in Amazonia and Guyana.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallon when small 125+ when mature.
Diet: Carnivorous
Behavior: Semi Aggressive
Water: Temperature 72-80°F (22-27°C), ph 6.0 to 8.0, dH: 4-20
Care: Easy
Communities: Will eat anything that will fit in their mouth.
Suitability: Good for large tanks.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

5/5 - (22 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here