Family: CICHLIDAE
Species:

Aequidens pulcher

Common Name:

Blue Acara

Size: 6¼ in (16 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Northern Venezuela; also Trinidad
Min Tank Size: 29 gallon or larger recommended.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, frozen and live.
Behavior: Semi Aggressive.
Water: Temperature 68-77°F (20-25°C), ph 6.0 to 7.7, dH: 3-20
Care: Easy.
Communities: Will eat or bully small fish.
Suitability: OK
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here