Family: CICHLIDAE
Species:

Pterophyllum Scalare

Common Name:

Angelfish

Size: 5 in (12.5 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: reed beds of the Orinoco River system, Venezeula
Min Tank Size: 29 gallon or larger recommended.
Diet: Carnivorous, but will accept most prepared foods.
Behavior: Peaceful, will eat small fish.
Water: Temperature 73-84°F (23-29°C), ph 6.5 to 8.5, dH: 4-18
Care: Moderate.
Communities: Good, no fin nippers.
Suitability: Good.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here