Family: CHICLIDAE
Species:

Geophagus brasiliensis

Common Name:

Pearl Cichlid

Size: can get to 11 inches (28cm) , usually smaller.
Habitat: South America, Eastern Brazil.
Min Tank Size: 75 Gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous, live, flake and frozen.
Behavior: Territorial, but fairly tolerant of other fish.
Water: Temperature range 68 – 73°F (20-23 C) ; pH: 6.5 – 7.0, Water Hardness: 5.0 – 10.0
Care: Medium
Communities: Ok, with large non Aggressive fish.
Suitability: Good for all who will meet its needs.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

Rate this post

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here