Family: CHICLIDAE
Species:

Geophagus surinamensis

Common Name:

Surinam Geophagus

Size: Up to 12 inches.(30cm)
Habitat: South America, Saramacca and Suriname Rivers in Suriname; Marowijne River in Suriname and French Guiana.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallon or larger recommended.
Diet: Omnivorous, live, frozen and flake. Bottom Feeder, sinking food.
Behavior: Peaceful, relatively non-territorial cichlid. Will dig.
Water: Temperature: 76°F to 88°F (24-27°C),pH range: 6.0 – 8.0; dH range: 5 – 19
Care: Medium
Communities: They are more suitable for large community tanks as they will not bother smaller fish. However, this peacefulness makes them less suited to tanks containing other large, more aggressive fish.
Suitability: Species tank
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here