Family: CHICLIDAE
Species:

Parachromis motaguensis

Common Name:

Red Tiger cichlid

Size: Up to 12 inches.(30cm)
Habitat: Central America: Atlantic slope of Guatemala and Honduras in the Motagua River basin; Pacific slope, from the Naranjo River (Guatemala) to Choluteca River (Honduras).
Min Tank Size: 48 inches (75 gallon for pair)
Diet: Carnivorous: live, flake and frozen.
Behavior: Very Aggressive.
Water: Ph 7.0 to 8.5 temperature 77 to 86°F (25-30°C), dH range: 9 – 20
Care: Medium, needs large tank and good filtration.
Communities: Poor, keep only with other large cichlids.
Suitability: Best for a species tank.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here