Courtesy of Tangled up cichlids

Family: CHICLIDAE
Species:

Crenicichla strigata

Common Name:

Pike Cichlid

Size: Up to 12 inches (30cm)
Habitat: South america, Guyana, Northern Brazil and the amazon river.
Min Tank Size: 120 gallon or larger recommended.
Diet: Carnivorous, but will accept flake and frozen and other meaty food.
Behavior: Aggressive.
Water: Temperature 73-81°F (23-27°C), ph 6.5 to 7.8, dH: 1-19
Care: Medium
Communities: Keep in schools with other robust Cichlids.
Suitability: Not for the beginner.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here