Family: CHICLIDAE
Species:

Cichlasoma (Vieja) maculicauda

Common Name:

Black Belt Cichlid

Size: Up to 12 inches (30cm)
Habitat: South America: Atlantic slope side of southern Mexico south to the Panama Canal.
Min Tank Size: Nothing smaller than a 125 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous, live, flake and frozen.
Behavior: Aggressive and territorial species.
Water: Temperature 72-82°F (22-28°C), ph 6.5 to 8.0, dH: 4-15
Care: This fish is relatively hardy and undemanding.
Communities: Can be kept with other large Cental American cichlids.
Suitability: Medium to advanced experience.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here