Family: CHICLIDAE
Ethics: This hybrid cichlid has various anatomical deformities, controversy exists over the ethics of creating the blood parrot.
Species:

Cichlasoma citrinellum x Cichlasoma synspilum?

Common Name:

Blood parrot cichlid

Size: Up to 8 inches (20cm)
Habitat: None: Man made hybrid.
Min Tank Size: Nothing smaller than a 75 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous, live, flake and frozen.
Behavior: Peaceful, but still exhibits typical cichlid behavior.
Water: Temperature 72-82°F (22-28°C), ph 6.5 to 8.0, dH: 4-15
Care: This fish is relatively hardy and undemanding.
Communities: Can be kept with cichlids of similar size and temperament, will try to eat smaller fish.
Suitability: Medium to advanced experience.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

Rate this post

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here