Family: CHICLIDAE
Species:

Mikrogeophagus altispinosus

Common Name:

Bolivian Ram

Size: 2.5 inches (5.6cm)
Habitat: South America: Amazon River basin, in the Guaporé River drainage in Brazil and Bolivia, and in the Mamoré River drainage in Bolivia .
Min Tank Size: 29 gallon or larger recommended.
Diet: Omnivorous, live, flake and frozen.
Behavior: Peaceful in community setup, but can be very territorial with other cichlids.
Water: Temperature 72-79°F (22-26°C), ph 7.0, dH: 10
Care: This fish is relatively undemanding. Provide a nicely planted tank accompanied with good maintenance habits as needed with all fish and this fish should thrive.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Medium to advanced experience.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here