Photo courtesy of Aqualand pets plus
 

Family: CHICLIDAE
Species:

Hypselecara temporalis

Common Name:

Chocolate Cichlid, Emerald cichlid

Size: Up to 9″ (22 cm)
Habitat: South America:: Amazon River basin and other drainages in Colombia, Brazil and Peru.
Min Tank Size: 48 inches (75 gallon for pair)
Diet: Omnivorous, Relishes live food, but will eagerly accept all types of prepared or frozen foods.
Behavior: Generally peacful to others can be aggressive and territorial to its own.
Water: Temperature: 77°F to 84°F (25°-29° C), 5.0 to 7.5, Hardness: Low to Medium hard (dH 0.0 – 12.0).
Care: Easy.
Communities: Ok with other large and peacful cichlids, tetras and catfish, no small fish.
Suitability: Only if you will meet its’ needs.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

Rate this post

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here