Family: CHICLIDAE
Species:

Cichlasoma festae

Common Name:

Red Terror

Size: Up to 10″ (25 cm)
Habitat: Central America: Pacific drainages from the Esmeraldas River in Ecuador to Tumbes River in Peru. .
Min Tank Size: 48 inches (75 gallon for pair)
Diet: Omnivorous, Relishes live food, but will eagerly accept all types of prepared or frozen foods.
Behavior: Extremely aggressive and territorial fish.
Water: Temperature: 77°F to 84°F (25°-29° C), 6.0 to 8.0, Hardness: Medium hard (dH 2.0 – 18.0).
Care: Easy.
Communities: Ok with other large and aggressive cichlids, no small fish.
Suitability: Only if you will meet its’ needs.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

5/5 - (14 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here