Family: CHICLIDAE
Species:

Crenicichla proteus

Common Name:

Pike Cichlid

Size: Can get to 11 inches, usually smaller.(30cm)
Habitat: South America, Eastern Brazil.
Min Tank Size: 40 gallon or larger recommended.
Diet: Carnivorous, live and dead food.
Behavior: Predator, not to be kept with anything it can eat.
Water: Ph 6.5 to 7.5 temperature 73 to 80°F
Care: Medium
Communities: No, highly Aggressive.
Suitability: Species tank, or with large Cichlids.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here