Family: CICHLIDAE
Species:

Cryptoheros septemfasciatus

Common Name:

Seven Stripe Cichlid

Size: 4 in (10 cm)
Habitat: CENTRAL AMERICA: Atlantic slope of Costa Rica, from San Juan River drainage to the Banano River.
Min Tank Size: 40 gallon or larger recommended.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake frozen and live.
Behavior: Typical cichlid.
Water: Temperature 70-80°F (21-27°C), pH range: 7.0 – 7.5; gH range: 8 – 12.
Care: Easy.
Communities: No small fish, similar sized and temperament cichlids.
Suitability: Good.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here