Family: CHICLIDAE
Species:

Cryptoheros spilurus

Common Name:

Blue-Eye Cichlid

Size: Up to 5 inches (12cm) male female smaller 3 inches (8cm)
Habitat: South America: Atlantic slope from Belize to Nicaragua.
Min Tank Size: Nothing smaller than a 40 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous, live, flake and frozen.
Behavior: Aggressive and territorial species.
Water: Temperature: 72°F-90°F (22°- 32°C), pH range: 7.0 – 7.5; gH range: 8 – 12.
Care: This fish is relatively hardy and undemanding.
Communities: Can be kept with other similar sized cichlids and larger catfish.
Suitability: Medium to advanced experience.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here