Green
 

Family: CHICLIDAE
Species:

Symphysodon discus

Common Name:

Discus, Heckel Discus

Size: Up to 7 inches (18cm)
Habitat: South America: Brazil, Colombia, Peru, and Venezuela.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallon per pair minimum
Diet: Carnivorous, Small live, flake and frozen.
Behavior: Peacefu and timid, but still exhibits typical cichlid behavior.
Water: Temperature 81-91°F (27-33°C), ph 4.2 to 6.5, dH: soft, 0-3
Care: Moderate, Soft acidic water
Communities: Can be kept in a community setting with no aggressive or lively fish, easily spooked.
Suitability: Medium to advanced experience.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

Rate this post

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here