Family: CHICLIDAE
Species:

Mesonauta festiva

Common Name:

Festivum

Size: 6 inches (15cm)
Habitat: South America: Paraná River basin, Amazon River basin
Min Tank Size: 29 or larger recommended.
Diet: Carnivore, will eat prepared foods.
Behavior: Peaceful, slight aggression to conspecifics.
Water: Temperature 77-93°F (25-34°C), pH range: 6.0 – 8.0, dH range: 4 – 6
Care: Easy, see community/behavior.
Communities: Can be housed with Similar sized peaceful fish.
Suitability: Intermediate.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

5/5 - (18 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here