Family: CHICLIDAE
Species:

Hybrid species,

thought to be the end product of cross breeding between the Cichlasoma Trimaculatus, Cichlasoma Festae, Jingang Blood Parrot, and etc.

Common Name:

Flower Horn Fish, Flowerhorn, Luo Han

Size: Up to 12 inches (30cm)
Habitat: Not found in nature.
Min Tank Size: 55 or larger recommended, 125 for adults.
Diet: Omnivorous, live, flake and frozen.
Behavior: Aggressive and territorial species.
Water: Temperature 77-82°F (25-28°C), pH range: 7.0 – 8.0, dH range: 9 – 20
Care: This fish is relatively hardy and undemanding.
Communities: Can be kept with other large South American cichlids.
Suitability: Easy.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here