Family: CICHLIDAE
Species:

Geophagus abalios

Common Name:

Eartheater

Note: The Geophagus belong to a species complex loosely defined as surinamensis. There is still confusion in identifying each species. Each needs are basically the same.
Size: Up to 10 inches (25cm)
Habitat: South America: Orinoco and Casiquiare river basins in Venezuela.
Min Tank Size: Nothing smaller than a 75 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous, Accepts all live, flake and frozen.
Behavior: Peaceful toward other species. Likes to dig in the substrate.
Water: Temperature 76-84°F (24-29°C), ph 6.5 to 7.5, dH: 5-19
Care: Medium, needs frequent partial water changes.
Communities: Excellent, usually will not bother any other tankmates. No overly aggressive tankmates like Oscars.
Suitability: Good for a beginner.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here