Photo by: Kevin Cumberton

Family: CHICLIDAE
Species:

Herichthys carpintis

Common Name:

Escondido, Lowland, Pearlscale cichlid

Size: 7 inches in captivity (17cm)
Habitat: North America: Atlantic slope, Panuco River drainage, and Soto La Marina River in Mexico.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallons+
Diet: Omnivorous, live foods (i.e., black worms, chopped earthworms), in addition to the basic flake and pellet foods.
Behavior: Aggressive active hunter.
Water: Temperature: 74°F to 91°F (23°-33° C), pH range: 7.0– 8.0; dH range: 9 – 20
Care: Intermediate.
Communities: Other robust Central American Cichlids.
Suitability: Anyone who can care for large adult fish.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here