Family: CHICLIDAE
Species:

Herichthys cyanoguttatus

Common Name:

Texas Cichlid

Size: Up to 12″ (30 cm)
Habitat: North America: Lower Rio Grande drainage in Texas, USA and south to northeastern Mexico .
Min Tank Size: 48 inches (75 gallon for pair)
Diet: Carnivorous, Eagerly accept all types of prepared or frozen foods.
Behavior: Moderately aggressive and territorial.
Water: Temperature: 68°F to 91°F (20°-33° C), 6.5 to 8.5, Hardness: Medium hard (dH 5.0 – 25.0).
Care: Easy.
Communities: Ok with other large Central American fish, no small fish.
Suitability: Only if you will meet its’ needs.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

Rate this post

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here