Family: CHICLIDAE
Species:

Herotilapia Multispinosa

Common Name:

Rainbow Cichild

Size: Up to 5″ (12.7 cm), females somewhat smaller.
Habitat: Central America: Atlantic slope, from the Patuca River in Honduras to the Matina River in Costa Rica; Pacific slope, from the Guasaule River in Nicaragua to the Tempisque and Bebedero rivers in Costa Rica. .
Min Tank Size: 36 inches (29 gallon for pair)
Diet: Omnivorous, Relishes live food, but will eagerly accept all types of prepared or frozen foods.
Behavior: Peaceful, if allowed lots of living space.
Water: Temperature: 71°F to 78°F (22°-26° C), 7.0 to 8.0, Hardness: Medium hard (dH 10.0 – 20.0).
Care: Easy .
Communities: Ok with other cichlids.
Suitability: Good for all.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here