Family: CICHLIDAE
Species:

Laetacara curviceps

Common Name:

Dwarf curviceps, Flag acara

Size: Up to 3 inches (8cm)
Habitat: South America: Amazon River basin, in lower portions of tributaries of the Amazon River in Brazil.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon for a pair.
Diet: Omnivorous, Accepts all live, flake and frozen.
Behavior: Peaceful toward other species except during spawning.
Water: Temperature 72-79°F (22-26°C), ph 5.2 to 7.5, dH: 5-12
Care: Medium, needs frequent partial water changes.
Communities: Best kept with other dwarf cichlids or small tetra species.
Suitability: Good for a beginner.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurat

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here