photo by John Wakabayash
 

Family: CHICLIDAE
Species:

Laetacara dorsigera

Common Name:

Dorsigera, Redbreast acara

Size: Up to 3 inches (7.5cm)
Habitat: South America: Amazon River basin, in the Guaporé River drainage; Paraná River basin, in the Paraguay River drainage in Brazil and Paraguay, middle Paraná River drainage in Argentina.
Min Tank Size: 30 gallon for a community setup, 15 gallon for a species tank.
Diet: Omnivorous, Accepts all live, flake and frozen.
Behavior: Peaceful toward other species can be aggressive to same or similar species.
Water: Temperature 77-84°F (25-29°C), ph 6.0 to 7.5, dH: 1-20
Care: Easy, adjust to most water conditions.
Communities: Best kept with other dwarf cichlids or small tetra species.
Suitability: Good for a beginner.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here