Family: CHICLIDAE
Species:

Satanoperca jurupari

Common Name:

Demon eartheater

Size: 10 inches in captivity (25cm)
Habitat: South America: Amazon River basin, from Peru, Ecuador and Colombia to the mouth of Amazon River, in Amapá (Brazil), and eastern French Guiana. .
Min Tank Size: 55 gallons+
Diet: Omnivorous, live foods (i.e., black worms, chopped earthworms), vegetables and fruits, in addition to the basic flake and pellet foods.
Behavior: Peaceful, except towards species.
Water: Temperature: 74°F to 82°F (23°-28° C), pH range: 6.3 – 7.0; dH range: 5 – 10
Care: Intermediate.
Communities: Not with smaller fish.
Suitability: Anyone who can care for large adult fish.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here